CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101

Kerry L. Welsh, CEO
WelCom Products, Inc.
800 S. Pacific Coast Highway #8-424
Redondo Beach, CA 90277-4700

RE: The tariff classification of a hand truck from China

Dear Mr. Welsh,

In your letter dated February 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is the Magna Cart; it is a collapsible, folding hand cart used to transport goods. The Cart is constructed of aluminum and measures 15 ¼ inches wide by 25 inches in height, when folded or collapsed, and 15 ¼ inches wide by 39 inches in height with an 10 ¾ inch deep drop plate when extended. The hand truck is equipped with two (2) 4 ¾ inch rubber wheels. You state in your request that the hand truck has a carry capacity of 150 lbs and weighs seven (7) lbs..

The applicable classification subheading for the folding hand truck (Magna Cart) will be 8716.80.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for " … other vehicles, not mechanically propelled … : Other vehicles: Other: Industrial hand trucks". The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

Industrial hand trucks imported from China may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from Tariff Classification and Origin Rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. The Import Administration can be contacted at http:// www. trade.gov/ia (click on “Contact Us”). You can also view a list of current AD/CVD cases on the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www. usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”). AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages can be searched for using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “ADD/CVD Search”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division